Bayleys Stewart Buttar Burnside Pairs
Tournament Committee
Tournament MC
Bill Fowlie
Tournament
Convenor
Geoff Clarke
Administration
Alan Bryce
Judiciary
Geoff Clarke
Ken Wilson-Pyne
Leo Crimmins
Bowls and Umpire
Coordinator
Robert Clark
Umpires
David Conroy
Philippa Johnston
Eric Jarvis
Leo Crimmins
Live Streaming
Bill Wilson
Tamara Maher
Results and Website
Ken Reid
Arjan van Hasselt
Practice Day              Thursday
3:00 pm Greens available for practice
4:30 pm PRO AM
7:00 pm Official welcome
7:30 pm Finger food available

Day One                     Friday
8:15 am Trial ends available
8:25 am Welcome to Stewart Buttar Invitation Pairs
8:30 am
Section play Round 1
11:15 am  
Section play Round 2
1:35 pm Lunch
2:30 pm
Section play Round 3
6:00 pm Finger Food provided

Day Two                     Saturday
8:15 am Trial ends available
8:30 am
Section play Round 4
11:15 am
Section play Round 5
1:35 pm Lunch
2:30 pm
Post Section Round 1
6:00 pm Finger Food provided

Day Three                  Sunday
7:45 am Trial ends
8:00 am
Post Section Round 2
10:45 am
Post Section Round 3
1:00 pm Lunch
1:45 pm All
Finals
4:30 pm Prize Giving
General Conditions
  • Australian Pairs - Four bowls per player - 2x2x2x2
  • 48 Teams - Eight Sections of six teams.
  • An end burnt after the bell in time limit games MUST be replayed
  • A bell will be rung once to signify that there is ten minutes left to play and the clock will signal end of time.
  • In the event of bad weather or other delays the Tournament Committee has the option to alter the format of the tournament.
  • Code of Conduct (click here to view)

Section Play Conditions       
  • Section play is 15 completed ends with 2 hours 20 minute time limit.
  • Post Section places are determined by placing within qualifying sections based on wins, draws, differential and ends.

Division 1-6 Post Section Play Conditions
  • The top qualifier in each section goes into division 1, the second team in each section goes into division 2 and the third team in each
    section goes into division 3 and so on down to division 6.
  • Each of these six groups will then have eight teams, split into two groups of four, with each group of four playing a round robin of 15
    completed ends with 2 hour 20 minutes time limit. ·        
  • Post Section groups will be drawn as: Section A, qualifiers 1,3,5,&7 and  Section B, qualifiers 2,4,6,&8
  • Winners of Post Section groups will be determined by wins, draws, differential and ends. If two teams are equal with wins, draws,
    differential and ends the winner of the game between the two goes forward. If three teams are equal on wins, draws, differential and
    ends, the total shots scored will be the tie – breaker.      
  • Winner of each Post Section group will play in finals.

Finals Play Conditions
  • Finals are scheduled for 1.45 pm on Sunday   
  • Division 1 play 15 completed ends with No time limit – No Draws       
  • Division 2 play 11 completed ends with No time limit – No Draws       
  • Divisions 3 - 6 play 8 completed ends with No time limit – No Draws       
  • Final divisional placing below finalists will be determined by their finishing position within divisional post section play.
Tournament Format    
Day 1
Friday 17 Jan 8:30 am
Section Play
3 games / 15 ends
Day 2
Saturday 18 Jan 8:30 am
Section Play
Div 1-6 Post Section Play
2 games / 15 ends
1 game / 15 ends
Day 3
Sunday 19 Jan 8:00 am
FINALS at 1:45 pm
Div 1-6 Post Section Play
2 games / 15 ends
|| Home ||  Section  ||  Post Section  || Finals  ||  Photos  ||
Previous Years
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
Players    
>>>  Live streaming via faceBook  <<<
Final Placings
Friday, Saturday Sunday - 17, 18 and 19 January 2020
Peter Thorne + Roger Stevens
Bolivia Millerick + Genevieve Delves
Steve Lilley + Shaun Aynsley
Keanu Darby + Barrie Andrews
Chris Kibblewhite + Fiona Frew
Vincent Chia + Geoff Clarke
Sheldon Bagrie-Howley + Caleb Hope
Kerry Becks + Paddy Stewart
Rohan Ware + Brian Ware
Hamish Wilson + Mike Wilson
Sanijhi Prasad + Craig McDonnell
Cam Bailey + Brad Sinclair
Jayden Christie + Carl Healey
Mike Kernaghan + Tony Grantham
Matt Gallop + Isaac Denny
Lance Tasker + Tayla Bruce
Russell Dawe + Ross Bell
Ashley Paul + Peter Redfern
Corey Wedlock + Aaron Wilson
Rodney Greaney + Stephen Ditfort
Ken Walker + Phil Austin
Sandra Keith + Peter Whinham
Caitlyn Bassett + Tessa Lee
Cameron Wood + Andy Cockroft
Kelvin Scott + Shane Sincock
Troy Somerville + Lindsay Harliwich
Sean Thompson + Colin Lowery
Mike Small + Matt Small
Craig Carter + Tim White
Ric Day + Tim Hussey
Lance Pascoe + Nathan Glasson
Rebecca van Asch + Lynsey Clarke
Bob McAuley + David Archer
Richard Hocking + Barry Williams
Kevin Gore + Paul Beecroft
Gary Stubbs + Dave Holland
Sean O,Neill + Shaun Scott
Chris Lowe + Jordan King
Trevor Kennett + Joseph van der Pennen
Sarah Scott + Bronwyn Stevens
Terry Stewart + Mark Lewis
Graeme Rees + John Lindsay
Alvin Gardiner + Paul Mathieson
Bruce McNish + Nick Buttar
Brendon Gibson + Grant Wakefield
Finbar McGuigan + Bradley Down
Tom Taiaroa + Travis Cook
Kevin Rowe + Craig Schroder
Schedule   
Printable Draw
2020 winners
Corey Wedlock and Aaron Wilson