Stewart Buttar
Burnside Invitation Pairs
Final Placings























Tournament Format

Bowls New Zealand Conditions:
Australian Pairs Four Bowls per player 2x2x2x2

There will be eight sections of six teams , playing five qualifying games of 15 completed ends.

Play will commence each day at 8.30am on Friday and Saturday and on Sunday at 8:00am.

After the qualifying round robin , the top qualifier in each section  goes into division 1, the second team in each
section goes into division 2 and the remaining teams , based on qualifying order go into the remaining four sections.

Each of these six groups will then have eight teams , split into two groups of four , with each group of four playing a
round robin of 15 completed ends.

The winners of each round robin play for the top position of their section. In Post Section game draws are allowed
but not in the finals. In post section, finals only are scheduled. Other positions are determined by the results of post –
sections.

All games in the round robin section of four and finals will be 15 completed ends or 2 hours 15 minutes except for the
final of division 1 which will be 15 completed ends.

Note

  1. All round robins will be determined by wins and differential. If two teams are equal with wins and differential the
    winner of the game between the two goes forward. If three teams are equal on wins and differential, the total
    shots scored will be the tie – breaker.
  2. The finals should all begin by 1:30pm on Sunday at the latest.
  3. In the event of bad weather, the match committee can elect a new format.














Schedule

Practice Day              Thursday 15 February
3:00 pm Greens available for practice
4:00 pm Pro Am
7:00 pm Official welcome
7:30 pm Finger food available

Day One                     Friday 16th February
8:15 am Trial ends available
8:25 am Welcome to Stewart Buttar Pairs
8:30 am Section play Round 1
11:15 am onwards Lunch
12:30 pm Section play Round 2
3:00 pm Section play Round 3
7:00 pm Finger Food provided
7:30 pm Calcutta

Day Two                     Saturday 17th February
8:15 am Trial ends available
8:30 am Section play Round 4
11:15 am onwards Lunch
12:30 pm Section play Round 5
3:00 pm Round Robin Round 1
7:00 pm Finger Food provided

Day Three                  Sunday 18th February
8:00 am Round Robin Round 2
10:15 am Morning Tea
10:45 am Round Robin Round 3
1:00 pm Lunch
1:30 pm All Finals
4:30 pm Prize Giving
5:00 pm Finger Food provided

Tournament Committee

Convenor                   Geoff Clarke

Committee                  Bill Fowlie                               Ken Haworth
                   Arjan van Hasselt                   Ross Bell
                   Des Fitzpatrick                       Alan Vernal
                   Margaret Gray

Tournament                Bill Fowlie
Referees                     Ken Haworth
                   Geoff Clarke

Umpire                        Norm West

Match Committee      Bill Fowlie
                   Ken Haworth
                   Geoff Clarke

Computer Website    Arjan van Hasselt

Teams

The field includes 26 players who have won NZ titles at the Nationals and between those 26 they have a total of
79 titles.

1.        Michael Smith / Barry Sullivan  ( Australia )
2.        Sean Johnson / Clint Park ( NZ Selection)
3.        Steve Posa / Jamie Hill ( NZ Selection)
4.        Steven Wood / Dwayne Cameron ( NZ Selection)
5.        Jan Malcolm / Serena Matthews ( NZ Selection)
6.        Cathy Fleming / Colleen Earl ( NZ Selection)
7.        Manu Timoti / Wendy Jenson ( NZ Selection)
8.        Gary Lawson ( Cant.) / Robbie Dobbins ( Australia)
9.        Ken Walker ( Dunedin) / Isaac Denny ( Burnside)
10.        Luke Rhind ( Burnside) / Danny O’Connor ( Auckland)
11.        Selwyn Eathorne ( Burnside) / Lance Tasker ( Tauranga)
12.        Stephen Ditfort /Glenn McDonald ( Canterbury Selection)
13.        Rodger Glendenning / Kelvin Scott (Cant. Selection)
14.        Rick Day / Kerry Becks ( Canterbury Selection)
15.        Lance Mains / Alvin Gardiner ( Canterbury Selection)
16.         Raymond and Phil Skoglund ( Northern)
17.        Pete Hodson / Gary Watson ( Nelson )
18.        Paul McKinnell / Jeff Johnston (Southland Selection)
19.        Prasad / Rob Ashton ( Wellington Selection )
20.         Grant Wakefield / Brendon Gibson ( Wellington Selection)
21.         Geoff Wilkinson / Robin Howman ( Canterbury)
22.         Matt Gallop (Blenheim) / Chris McDonald (Lion Breweries)
23.         Stu Rhind ( Buller) / Kevin Harmon ( Burnside)
24.         Shaun O’Neill ( Timaru) / Paul Girdler ( Dunedin)
25.         Nick Buttar ( Burnside) / Bruce McNish ( Australia)
26.         Barrie Andrews / Dave Hanson ( South Canterbury Selection)
27.         Leo Leonard ( South Cant)/ Rowan Brassey ( Auckland)
28.        Wynston McLachlan / B McAuley (South Otago)
29.        Lloyd Gallop / Andre Smith ( Blenheim)
30.         John Hughes / Leon Jones ( Bowls Papanui)
31.        Colin Lowery / Robin Moffat ( Hornby Domain)
32.         Shane Sincock / Peter Shaw ( Auckland)
33.         Chris Lowe / Paul Hickey (Auckland Development Squad)
34.         Peter Barber / Bill Clements ( Central Otago)
35.         Ross Fenton / Terry Stewart ( Emirates Airlines)
36.         Peter and Grant Stumbles ( Dunedin)
37.         Val Symes / Bev Morel ( Canterbury Ladies)
38.         Eric Allison / Alan Allison  ( Comfort Pro Sponsor)
39.         Darren Redway / Noel Alexander ( Previous Winners)
40.         Andrew Curtain / Maurice Symes ( Previous Winners)
41.         Ricky Cook / Andrew Kelly ( Canterbury Development)
42.         Bruce Wakefield / Pat Bonham ( Burnside)
43.         Kevin Gore / Mike Small ( Burnside)
44.         George Nicol  ( Burnside) / Jonathan Flint ( Elmwood)
45.         Geoff Clarke / Des Fitzpatrick ( Burnside)
46.         Matt Barber / Leo Crimmins ( Burnside)
47.         Lyn Hanger / Ken Prebble ( Burnside)
48.         Betty Mitchell / Debbie Lowery ( Burnside Ladies)
Friday 16 February - Sunday 18 February 2007
Stewart Buttar Burnside Invitation Pairs February 16 -18 2007
Position
Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Division 4
Division 5
Division 6
1st
Ken Walker + Isaac
Denny
Michael Smith +
Barry Sullivan
Rob Ashton +
Sandjhe Prasad
Colin Lowery +
Robin Moffat
Lloyd Gallop +
Andre Smith
John Hughes +
Leon Jones
2nd
Darren Redway +
Noel Alexander
Peter Stumbles +
Grant Stumbles
Sean Johnson +
Clint Park
Sean O'Neill +
Paul Girdler
Nick Buttar +
Bruce McNish
Lance Tasker +
Selwyn Eathorne
3rd=
Leo Leonard +
Rowan Brassy

Paul
McKinnell +
Jeff Johnston
Bruce Wakefield +
Pat Bonham

George Nicol +
Johnathon Flint
Ricky Cook +
Andrew Kelly

Chris McDonald
+ Matt Gallop
Steve Posa +
Jamie Hill

Jan Philpott +
Wendy Henson
Rick Day +
Kerry Becks

Stu Rhind +
Kevin Harmen
Luke Rhind +
Danny
O’Conner

Val Symes +
Bev Morel
5th=
Rodger
Glendenning +
Kelvin Scott

Geoff Wilkinson +
Rohan Ware
Gary Lawson +
Robbie Dobbin

Kevin Gore +
Mike Small
 
 
 
 
7th=
Steven Wood +
Dwayne Cameron

Andrew Curtain +
Maurice Syme
Ross Fenton +
Terry Stewart

Peter Barber +
Bill Clements
 
 
 
 
Previous Years
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006