Friday, Saturday Sunday - 12, 13 and 14 January 2018
Mike Pero Stewart Buttar Burnside Pairs
Tournament Committee
Tournament MC
Peter Doell
Tournament
Convenor
Geoff Clarke
Executive Member
Alan Bryce
Judiciary
Geoff Clarke
Wayne McWhirter
Leo Crimmins
Bowls and Umpire
Coordinator
Robert Clark
Umpires
Robert Clark
Myra Diver
Eric Jarvis
Leo Crimmins
Live Streaming
Cameron Wood
Results and Website
Ken Reid
Lou Dent
Arjan van Hasselt
Schedule

Practice Day              Thursday
3:00 pm Greens available for practice
4:30 pm PRO AM
7:00 pm Official welcome
7:30 pm Finger food available

Day One                     Friday
8:15 am Trial ends available
8:25 am Welcome to Stewart Buttar Invitation Pairs
8:30 am
Section play Round 1
11:15 pm  
Section play Round 2
1:35 pm Lunch
2:30 pm
Section play Round 3
6:00 pm Finger Food provided

Day Two                     Saturday
8:15 am Trial ends available
8:30 am
Section play Round 4
11:15 pm
Section play Round 5
1:35 pm Lunch
2:30 pm
Post Section Round 1
6:00 pm Finger Food provided

Day Three                  Sunday
7:45 am Trial ends
8:00 am
Post Section Round 2
10:45 am
Post Section Round 3
1:00 pm Lunch
1:45 pm All
Finals
4:30 pm Prize Giving
Teams
SECTION 1
Aaron Wilson / Brett Wilkie – Bowls Aust
John Lavell / Joseph van der Pennen
Roger Glendinning / John Mears
Sandra Keith / Serena Mathews
Phil Austin / Pat Horgan
Peter Doell / John Lindsay
SECTION 2
Mandy and Angela Boyd
Kerry Becks / Regan Larkin
Kevin Gore / Ross Fenton
Ken Walker / Coryn Huddy
Rhys Hakkens / Richard Corry
Robin Howman / Paul Beecroft
SECTION 3
Alvin Gardiner / Paul Matheson
Paddy Stewart / Matt Bassett
Bob McAuley / David Archer
Bruce McNish / Trevor Pascoe
Craig Carter / Peter Kearney
Kevin Rowe / Craig Schroder
SECTION 4
Jordan King/ Chris Lowe
Paul McKinnel / Jason Dunn
Na Katae / Paul Mariu
Doug Paterson / Gary Ashby
Snow Reardon / Bruce Wakefield
Kevin Smith / Vincent Chia
SECTION 5
Mike Small / Richard Hocking
Karen Murphy / Kelsey Cottrell – Bowls Aust
Jonathan Flint / Liam Eathorne
Barrie Andrews / Keanu Darby
Sanjhe Prasad / Craig McDonnell
Graham Rees / Alex Wilkinson
SECTION 6
Maurice Symes / Mike Kernaghan
Chloe Stewart / Selina Goddard
Pete Hodson / Robbie Reid
Nicole Toomey / Ashleigh Jeffcoat
Ross Bell / Isaac Denny
Barry Williams / Keith Ovens
SECTION 7
Sheldon Bagrie-Howley / Elliot Mason
Lance Pascoe / Glenn McDonald
Rodney Greaney / Ian Rule
Colin Lowery / Sean Thompson
Tom Taiaroa / Travis Cook
Cait Bassett / Tessa Hocking
SECTION 8
Lance Tasker / Tayla Bruce
Ciaran Macelvanna / Nick Thompson
Terry Stewart / Lionel Shaw
Stu Ward / Mark Gillespie
Ric Day / Adam White
Kirstin Rowe / Geoff Clarke
General Conditions
  • Australian Pairs - Four bowls per player - 2x2x2x2
  • 48 Teams - Eight Sections of six teams.
  • An end burnt after the bell in time limit games MUST be replayed
  • A bell will be rung once to signify that there is ten minutes left to play and the clock will signal end of time.
  • In the event of bad weather or other delays the Tournament Committee has the option to alter the format of the tournament.
  • Code of Conduct (click here to view)

Section Play Conditions       
  • Section play is 15 completed ends with 2 hours 20 minute time limit.
  • Post Section places are determined by placing within qualifying sections based on wins, draws, differential and ends.

Division 1-6 Post Section Play Conditions
  • The top qualifier in each section goes into division 1, the second team in each section goes into division 2 and the third team in each
    section goes into division 3 and so on down to division 6.
  • Each of these six groups will then have eight teams, split into two groups of four, with each group of four playing a round robin of 15
    completed ends with 2 hour 20 minutes time limit. ·        
  • Post Section groups will be drawn as: Section A, qualifiers 1,3,5,&7 and  Section B, qualifiers 2,4,6,&8
  • Winners of Post Section groups will be determined by wins, draws, differential and ends. If two teams are equal with wins, draws,
    differential and ends the winner of the game between the two goes forward. If three teams are equal on wins, draws, differential and
    ends, the total shots scored will be the tie – breaker.      
  • Winner of each Post Section group will play in finals.

Finals Play Conditions
  • Finals are scheduled for 1.45 pm on Sunday   
  • Division 1 play 15 completed ends with No time limit – No Draws       
  • Division 2 play 11 completed ends with No time limit – No Draws       
  • Divisions 3 - 6 play 8 completed ends with No time limit – No Draws       
  • Final divisional placing below finalists will be determined by their finishing position within divisional post section play.
Tournament Format    
Day 1
Friday 12 Jan 8:30 am
Section Play
3 games / 15 ends
Day 2
Saturday 13 Jan 8:30 am
Section Play
Div 1-6 Post Section Play
2 games / 15 ends
1 game / 15 ends
Day 3
Sunday 14 Jan 8:00 am
FINALS at 1:45 pm
Div 1-6 Post Section Play
2 games / 15 ends
Display Section
|| Home ||  Section  ||  Post Section  || Finals  ||  Photos  ||
Post Section
Printable Draw
Live streaming of games on Saturday and Sunday via Burnside faceBook page
Tournament winners Mike Small and Richard Hocking
Previous Years
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006