Sunday, Monday -  21st and 22nd April
Schedule

Day One                     Sunday 21st April
8:15 Tournament opening and trial ends
8:30 - 10:30 Round one of section play
Coffee and tea on the run.
10:45 - 12:45 Round two of section play
Lunch
1:15 - 3:15 Round three of section play
Post Section Play Top 16 - Four Sections x Four Teams
Non Qualifiers - Two Sections x Four Teams
3:30 - 5:30 Round one of post section play
Finger Food in Upstairs Lounge at the end of play

Day Two                     Monday 22nd April
8:15 Trial ends
8:30 - 10:30 Round two of post section play
10:45 - 12:45 Round three of post section play
Lunch
1.15 Semi Final Top 16
1.15 Final Non Qualifiers
3.30 Final Top 16
Presentation of Prizes and closing of tournament will be
held in the upstairs lounge at the end of play.
Teams
Section 1
Cameron Wood  + Terry Leadbetter
Wendy Duder  + Jason Johnson
Tim Hussey  + Corey Wells
Mark Haase + Mike Brereton
Section 2
Brett Mathews + Fay Mathews
Brian Dennis + Bernie Blackmun
Beryl Murphy + Mike Murphy
Rebecca Jelfs + Duncan O’Keefe
Section 3
Jordan Dunn + Logan Dunn
Nic Sinclair + Daniel Sinclair
Phil Black + Paul Franks
Matt Small + Andy Cockcroft
Section 4
Shannon McEwan + Brett McEwan
John Phillips + John Turner
Lisa Mather + Brian Southen
Brett Satterwaite + Shaun Aynsley
Section 5
Gary Stubbs + Dave Holland
Brad Sinclair + Cam Bailey
Tania Woodham + Phil Austin
Judy Main + Jenny Olsen
Section 6
Kevin Maguire + Denis Maguire
Wendy Clucas + Ken Sharplin
Paul Beecroft + John Lindsay
Jason Harris + Adam White
General Conditions
Section Play will be 24 teams of 6 sections with 4 teams.
Bowls are played 2 x 2 x 2 x 2
Start and finish on the buzzer
A killed jack is to be placed on the 2 metre mark
An incorrectly delivered jack will be positioned in a legal position by the opposition skip who may also direct the placement of the mat.
Players cannot visit the head. The 2 x 2 x 2 x 2 format allows sufficient reading of the head.
As this is a time limit event, please do not prolong head discussions when swapping ends.
Qualifiers are ranked by Wins Draws Differential and Ends
Top two qualifiers for each section plus the next 4 best teams go into the Top 16 for post section play.
Non Qualifiers will play in two sections of 4 players playing 3 rounds with the section winners to play the final.

In the event of bad weather or other delays the tournament committee has the option to alter the tournament format.

Section Play       
6 Sections of 4 teams play 3 rounds of 15 ends or 2 hours duration .

Top 16 Post Section Play
4 Sections of 4 teams play 3 rounds of 15 ends or 2 hours duration .
Winners of section one and two plus three and four play in the semi finals.
Winners of the semi final play in the finals.

Non Qualifiers Post Section Play
2 Sections of 4 teams play 3 rounds of 15 ends or 2 hours duration
Winners of section one and two play in the finals..
Tournament Format    
Day 1
Sunday 21 Apr 8:30 am
Section Play
Post Section Play
Rounds 1, 2 and 3
Round 1
Day 2
Monday 22 Apr 8:30 am
Post Section Play
Finals
Rounds 2 and 3
Burnside 8 and Under Pairs
|| Home ||   Photos  ||
Section Play - Draw and Results
Click Refresh to view the latest results.
Top 16 Post Section Play - Draw and Results
Click Refresh to view the latest results.
Non Qualifiers Post Section Play - Draw and Results
Click Refresh to view the latest results.
Display  Section  Post Section  
Semi and Finals Play - Draw and Results
Previous Years
2017
2016
Winners Gary Stubbs and Dave Holland with Brad Sinclair (Sponsor)