Trophy Winners 2008-2009
MEN

OPEN FOURS - Mike Small (S) Kevin Gore  Luke Rhind  Isaac Denny
Runner Up - Pat Bonham (S) Murray Croy  Matt Barber  Robbie Cox
OPEN SINGLES - Mike Small
Runner Up - Nick Buttar
OPEN PAIRS - Mike Small (S) Isaac Denny
Runner Up - Ken Prebble (S) Geoff Clarke
OPEN TRIPLES - Kevin Gore (S) Ross Bell  Wayne McWhirter
Runner Up - Des Fitzpatrick (S) Mike Sykes  Len Seear
JUNIOR SINGLES - Nick Buttar
Runner Up - Vincent Chai
COLTS SINGLES - Grant Ellis
Runner Up - Vincent Chia

WOMEN

OPEN SINGLES - Lorraine Davis
Runner Up - Pam Clark
OPEN FOURS - Stella Trower (S) Chris Molloy  Pam Clarke  Estelle Jarvis
Runner Up - Lorraine Davis (S) Gay Bunting  Jenny Christie  Nancy Field
OPEN TRIPLES - Lorraine Davis (S) Philippa Johnston  Lyn Haworth
Runner Up - Valmai Hantz (S) Mirah Diver  Melissa Cox
OPEN PAIRS - Chris Molloy (S) Gaye Bunting
Runner Up - Lorraine Davis (S) Lyn Haworth
JUNIOR SINGLES - Lyn Haworth
Runner Up - Tayla Bruce
1st and 2nd YEAR SINGLES - Tayla Bruce
Runner Up - Rhonda Reid
MIXED PAIRS -
Runner Up -
SILVER STAR (5 club Championships) - Lorraine Davis

OTHER EVENTS

MENS FOURS PLATE - Not Played
MENS TRIPLES PLATE - John Switalla (S) Robert Clark  Bill Talboys
WOMENS TRIPLES PLATE - Not Played
WOMENS FOURS PLATE - Not Played
WOMENS DRAWN TRIPLES -
MEG GENN TROPHY (Womens Progr Triples) - Not Played
MORRISON CUP - Not Played
HAYMAN TROPHY - Russell Cockroft
HANDICAP SINGLES - Vince Roper
HANDICAP PAIRS - Jim Walker (S) Len Seear
JUNIOR DRAWN PAIRS - Not Played
JUNIOR DRAWN TRIPLES -  Not Played
OPENING DAY TROPHY - Doug Youl (S) Estelle Jarvis  Yvonne Howman  Neil Anderson
GARDINER TROPHY - Not Played
OCTOGENARIAN TROPHY - Not Played
CADENHEAD TROPHY - Not Played
JACK SMITH TROPHY - Not Played
JACK FORBES TROPHY - Graham Champion (S) Tony Dell  Ken Reid
PRESIDENTS TRIPLES -
ORCHARD TROPHY - Leonie Mitchell (S) Colin Andrews  Roy Martin
THIELE FOURS - George Watson (S) Brian Moore  Ron Bryce  Ali Tutu-Monikura
SCARLETT TRIPLES - Howard Mitchell (S)  Tony Dell  Roy Martin
HUSSEY PAIRS - Colin Andrews (S) Stewart Park
FINLAYSON SINGLES - John Ross
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
- Jo Edwards
- Isaac Denny
Click on picture to see full size image.
All photos remain the property of AJ van Hasselt.  Contact email
Back to Trophy Winners